Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is dated January 20, 2014 and describes how and when JOBADVISOR.CO (“We”, “Our”, “Us” or “JobAdvisor”) collects, uses and shares your information when you use Our Services.

Information Collection and Use

When you create an account on Our website, you will be asked to provide information about each yourself such as name and email address, as well as some demographic information, such as zip code, age, or income level. You may also provide information to customize your account, such as street address, gender, occupation, and interests. We may also collect information on any pages you access and any other information you choose to share.

We may use your information that We collect for any of the following purposes:

We may use your IP address in order to provide you with customer support and in the administration of Our site. We may also share aggregated statistical or demographic information about our users with third party service providers for customer analytics purposes so that we can better serve you.

We may also provide your information to a successor-in-interest in connection with a sale, merger, assignment, joint venture or other transfer or disposition of a portion or all of Our assets or stock or Our affiliated entities (including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

We have engaged with a variety of third-party partners and service providers. We may make your information directly available to Our partners that we believe may offer products or services of interest to you. We may provide your information to third-party service providers in order to help provide Our services, such as hosting Our site. We provide your information to these third parties on the condition that they use your private personal data only on Our behalf and pursuant to Our instructions. However, we are not liable for any misuse or your information by these third parties. The current list of JobAdvisor affiliates who may contact you by telephone includes: Career Institute, Careers and College Connect, College Center, College Coach, College Finder, College Source, Degree Services, Education Direct, Education for Careers, Education Search, and Education Source.

In Our sole discretion, We may also sell or provide your individual information to third parties for any legally permissible purpose.

How Do We Protect Children's Privacy?

We are concerned about the privacy of young children and our sites does not knowingly collect any personal information from a child under 13 years of age.

Links to External Websites

The site may contain links to other websites belonging to third parties. These websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy and We are not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other websites. You should be aware of this when you leave Our site and We encourage you to read the privacy statements of other websites.

Cookies

Like many websites, we use cookies and similar technologies to collect additional website usage data and to improve our services. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer's hard disk. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our site and services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our site, and to customize and improve our site and services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. We may use cookies to log you into Our site, to remember information about your browser and preferences, to help us deliver ads, measure their performance, and make them more relevant to you. Any cookies received via a banner ad on Our site are collected by Our third party ad company and We cannot access this information.

Usage Tracking

Like many internet companies, we track website and service usage data to improve the services we offer and the security of your interaction with the site. We collect user traffic patterns throughout our website. This information is collected to help improve website flow and usability. In addition, we track click-through information, including IP addresses, to our website from the reports and emails we send to our users. This is done to gauge the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, to discourage fraudulent use and to improve the security of our site and your interaction with the site.

Security

We use a variety of advanced security technologies and procedures to help protect your information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction that is under Our control.

Arbitration

Any dispute, controversy or claim arising under, out of or relating to this Privacy Policy and any subsequent amendments shall be submitted to arbitration before the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”) in accordance with the AAA Commercial Arbitration Rules. The place of arbitration shall be Austin, Texas and the language to be used in the arbitral proceedings shall be English. The parties may apply to any court of competent jurisdiction for a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or other interim or conservatory relief as necessary, without breach of this paragraph and without abridgment of the powers of the arbitrator. The arbitrator may award any form of individual or equitable relief, including injunctive relief. Any award will be final and conclusive to the parties and may be entered in any court of competent jurisdiction. You agree to the entry of injunctive relief to stop any lawsuit or to remove you as a participant in such a suit. This provision does not constitute a waiver of any of your rights and remedies to pursue a claim individually in binding arbitration, but not as a class action. This provision preventing you from bringing, joining or participating in class action lawsuits, is an independent covenant. You may opt-out of this provision by providing written notice of your decision within thirty (30) days of the date that you first use Our site.

Changes, Questions, and Opt-Out

Due to the rapidly evolving changes on the Internet, We may update this policy. All revisions will be posted to Our site. Regularly viewing this Privacy Policy ensures that you are always aware of what information We collect, how We use it and under what circumstances We will share it with third parties. If you do not agree to the changes We make please do not continue to use the Site.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information We hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests (with a return email where possible) to privacy@jobadvisor.co.

To opt-out of receiving Our communications, you can:

To opt out of receiving phone calls from Degree Services, College Center, College Coach, College Source, College Finder, Education Search, Education Source, Careers and College Connect, Education for Careers, Career Institute, Education Direct, follow the instructions provided by the caller or request that the caller place you on the “Do Not Call” list.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits Our users who are California residents to request and obtain from Us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) We disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which We shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to: JobAdvisor, PO Box 3109 #31365, Houston, TX 77253-3109.